87583-COA
[…] Specifically, Eggleston argues that several of the hearing officer's findings are inaccurate or contradictory and that no testimony given during the administrative hearing indicated physical abuse of the children had occurred.
The applicable statutes under which DFS found credible evidence of physical injury or neglect by Eggleston are NRS 432B.020 and NRS 432B.140. Under NRS 432B.020(1), "abuse or neglect of a child" refers to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment or maltreatment as defined in NRS 432B.140. Pursuant to NRS 432B.140 "negligent treatment or maltreatment" of a child occurs if a child "is without proper care, control or supervision or lacks the subsistence . . . medical care or other care necessary for the well-being of the child because of the faults or habits of the person responsible for the welfare of the child or the neglect or refusal of the person to provide them when able to do so."
"A finding is 'clearly erroneous' when although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed/' Unionamerica Mortg. & Equity Tr. v.