No. 2-20-0127
[…] However, the districts remain distinct as well as the offices. It is therefore mistaken to conflate the overlap of voting districts with the creation of a basis for confusion where the offices themselves do not overlap and are otherwise clearly defined. ¶ 39 The objector seeks to divine confusion arising from the purportedly indiscriminate use of circuit, subcircuit, and district in section 7-10(h). According to the objector, the relevant language is "[i]f a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a circuit or subcircuit, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain *** 500 signatures in every other Judicial District." 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West 2018). The objector reasons that, "even where a subcircuit is specifically mentioned, it is still referred to as a subdivision within a 'Judicial District' as the more general area."