No. 2-20-0127
[…] Marquez, 356 Ill. App. 3d 1072, 1075 (2005) (same); Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (1st) 120581, ¶ 11 (application of the law to nominating papers merits review under the clearly erroneous standard). Regardless, however, of the standard used, the result in this case is the same. ¶ 19 Section 7-10 of the Election Code governs the form and content of a candidate's nominating papers. In order to be placed on the primary ballot, a candidate must submit nominating petitions in the requisite form containing the required number of signatures. 10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2018).
"Each sheet of the petition other than the statement of candidacy and candidate's statement shall be of uniform size and shall contain above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party represented and place of residence; and the heading of each sheet shall be the same." Id.¶ 20 Our supreme court has held that the purpose of section 7-10 of the Election Code "is to provide an orderly procedure whereby qualified persons seeking public office may enter primary elections." Lewis v. Dunne, 63 Ill. 2d 48, 53 (1976).