No. 2-20-0127
[…] ¶ 13 A. Jurisdiction
¶ 14 As an initial matter, we note that the candidate challenges our jurisdiction on the basis that the objector effectuated service upon him in his professional capacity rather than his personal capacity. Specifically, the candidate argues that service was faulty because the objector sent a copy of the objection to his place of employment rather than his home. Section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-10.1 (West 2018)) requires that the "party seeking judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the petition upon the *** other parties to the proceeding by registered or certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board." The provision does not require that the certified or registered mail be sent to the abode of the other parties. The candidate cites Hough v. Will County Board of Elections, 338 Ill. App. 3d 1092, 1093-94 (2003), to no avail.