No. 2-20-0127
[…] "any area which votes as a unit for the election of any officer, other than the State or a unit of local government or school district, and includes, but is not limited to, legislative, congressional and judicial districts, judicial circuits, county board districts, municipal and sanitary district wards, school board districts, and precincts." 10 ILCS 5/1-3(14) (West 2018).According to the objector, the Election Code does not define a "subcircuit" as a "district." Instead, "judicial district" is referenced in section 7-10(h), but only in the context of the number of signatures needed by a candidate for "judicial office:"
"If a candidate seeks to run for judicial office in a circuit or subcircuit, then the candidate's petition for nomination must contain the number of signatures equal to 0.25% of the number of votes cast for the judicial candidate of his or her political party who received
the highest number of votes at the last general election at which a judicial officer from the same circuit or subcircuit was regularly scheduled to be elected, but in no event less than 1,000 signatures in circuits and subcircuits located in the First Judicial District or 500 signatures in every other Judicial District. (Emphases added.) 10 ILCS 5/7-10(h) (West 2018).The objector concludes, by focusing on the emphasized language, that the relevant "district" (i.e., "area which votes as a unit for the election" of an elected position) encompasses the entirety of the Twenty-second Judicial Circuit.