Nos. 051369-00, 057476-00.
[…] The policy here was not an assigned risk policy, but one issued voluntarily by the insurer. As we observed in Armstrong, infra at 522, assigned risk policies pursuant to § 65A are more closely regulated by § 65B than are the standard compensation policies, such as we have here, cancellation of which is governed by § 63. In fact, there is no statutory requirement within chapter 152 requiring notice to the insured employer of cancellation of a voluntary policy. As noted by the majority, see footnote 3, supra, § 63 requires notice only to the rating organization authorized by § 52C ten days prior to cancellation.
General Laws c. 152, § 63, as amended by St. 2002, c. 279, § 3, provides, in relevant part:
Such insurance shall not be cancelled or shall not be otherwise terminated until ten days after written notice of such cancellation or termination is given to the rating organization or until a notice has been received by said organization that the employer has secured insurance from another insurance company or has otherwise insured the payment of compensation provided for by this chapter.
The insurer's compliance with this statute is not challenged by the other parties.
As we stated in Martinez v. Northbound Train, Inc., 18 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 294, 303 (2004):