Case No. 12-CV-1459-JAR-DJW
[…] Feb. 4, 2009) (citing Davis v. Advocate Health Ctr. Patient Care Express, 523 F.3d 681, 683-84 (7th Cir. 2008)).
performance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority and includes active duty, active duty for training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training, full-time National Guard duty, a period for
which a person is absent from a position of employment for the purpose of an examination to determine the fitness of the person to perform any such duty.
Pertinent to the current motion, section 4323(h)(1) of USERRA provides that "[n]o fees or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter." The phrase "fees or court costs" has been interpreted to include normal litigation costs such as filing fees. In the seminal USERRA filing fee case, Davis v.