Pil Chin Yun v. St. Francis Hosp.
[…] Id. But, we consider only the issues and evidence the parties called to the trial court's attention on the motion for summary judgment. RAP 9.12.

II. Dismissal of Medical Negligence Claim

Chapter 7.70 RCW governs all civil actions based on tort, contract, or otherwise arising from health care. RCW 7.70.010; Berger v. Sonneland, 144 Wn.2d 91, 109, 26 P.3d 257 (2001). The plaintiff in a medical negligence action has the burden of proving that an "injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care." RCW 7.70.030(1). To satisfy this burden, RCW 7.70.040 requires the plaintiff to prove the following elements:

(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of

Moreover, the applicable standard of care as well as proximate cause must be established by expert testimony, except in those cases where medical facts are "observable by laypersons and describable without medical training."