Index No.: 506586/2015
[…] Brian v Richardson , 87 NY2d 46, 51 (1995) , quoting Gross v New York Times Co , 82 NY2d 146, 153 (1993) , quoting Steinhilber , 68 NY2d at 292."
Applying the criteria as set forth above to the facts of the instant case, this Court finds that the language alleged by plaintiff to be defamatory reflect non-actionable opinions by Defendants. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action for defamation and the motion to dismiss the fifith cause of action is GRANTED.
Defendant's Motion to Strike Portions of the Complaint
Pursuant to CPLR §3024(b)
CPLR §3024(b) provides in relevant part "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading" (emphasis added). The moving party must show not only that the matter to be struck is scandalous or prejudicial but also that it is not relevant to the cause of action. Soumayah v Minnelli , 41 AD3d 390, 392 (1st Dept 2007); see Wegman v Dairylea Coop , 50 AD2d 108, 111 (4th Dept 1975).