Allison v. N.Y.C. Landmarks Pres. Comm'n
[…] III. STANDING TO ENFORCE THE LPL AND SPECIFICALLY THE CERTIFICATE OF APPROPRIATENESS

A. The Statutory Enforcement Scheme

Administrative Code § 25–317.2(a) authorizes LPC to issue orders to any person who appears to be in charge of or involved in work on a landmark to stop the work, upon a reasonable belief that work is being performed in violation of the LPL. LPC may request the assistance of the New York City Police Department or Department of Buildings in enforcing the orders. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 25–317.2(a)(2). Administrative Code § 25–317.2(c) authorizes LPC's recovery of a $500 civil penalty for each day of noncompliance with its orders.

“Upon the violation of any provision ” of the LPL, in addition to any violation of “any stop-work order,” “or whenever any person is about to engage in ... any act or practice that may constitute a violation” of the LPL, LPC may request the City Corporation Counsel, and the Corporation Counsel is authorized,

to institute all necessary actions and/or proceedings to restrain, correct or abate such violation or potential violation, to compel compliance with such order and/or seek civil penalties.