Pierson v. Neubauer (In re Mestanovich)
[…] The notice of appeal contained no signature block showing appellant's authority or intent to also appeal on behalf of his corporation, The Veterans Center for Law and Justice.

Probate Code section 21350 states: "Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following: (1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] . . . [¶] (6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor."

The court's reference to the Legislature was directed to Probate Code section 21351, which states that section 21350's bar to receiving gifts, ante, footnote 2, "does not apply if any of the following conditions are met: . . . (d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based solely upon the testimony of any person described in subdivision (a) of Section 21350, that the transfer was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence."
--------

DISCUSSION

Appellant asserts the probate court "abused it's discretion by taking company property without Due Process."