Pierson v. Continental Casualty Company
[…] supra, 964 F.2d at 1049. See also Hansen, supra, 940 F.2d at 978 (an employer will be held to have "established or maintained" a plan if it has had "some meaningful degree of participation . . . in the creation or administration of the plan" and if it has "a purpose to provide . . . specified types of benefits to its employees"); Wickman, supra, 908 F.2d at 1083 ("The crucial factor in determining whether a `plan' has been established is whether the purchase of the insurance policy constituted an expressed intention by the employer to provide benefits on a regular and long term basis"); 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (1) ("The terms `employee welfare benefit plan' and `welfare plan' mean any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . for the purpose of providing [benefits] for its participants . . ."). Weber testified that UTLA established its approval process for vendors because it wanted to provide a service to its members, and ensure that they received the products promised.