13-CV-6558 (RRM)
[…] All of these possible objections to the trial counsel's performance were well established in the trial record. Pierre's failure to raise his ineffective assistance of counsel claim on direct appeal waived the claim under § 440.10(2)(c). Accordingly, Pierre's claim is procedurally defaulted for the purposes of federal habeas review.
Pierre objects that a motion to vacate can be brought at any time and that, as a result, his ineffective assistance claim is not defaulted. (Resp't Br. at 5.) Pierre is correct that § 440.10(1) begins "[a]t any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment . . ." Nevertheless, the law goes on to say:
"[T]he court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when: . . . Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him."N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 440.10(2)(c). In other words, a court must deny a motion to vacate where the defendant could have raised the claim on direct appeal, but did not.