Pierce v. Romero
[…] Dr. Clark's testimony, as well as Dr. Demarest's testimony, provided sufficient evidence to support the CSPM and CSCM convictions under N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 30-9-11(A) and 30-9-13(A). See Transcript at 50-56, 93, 172-73, 177-78. Moreover, Ms. Simandl's testimony put the victim in Pierce's custody during the time the injuries occurred. Id. at 202-223. Again, even if I were to review Pierce's claim under a de novo standard, I would reach the same result under Jackson.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-11(A) (1978) provides:

Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person, other than one's spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse, or the causing of penetration, to any extent and with any object, of the genital or anal openings of another, whether or not there is an emission. A. Criminal sexual penetration in the first degree consists of all criminal sexual penetration perpetrated:
(1) on a child under thirteen years of age; or
(2) by the use of force or coercion which results in great bodily harm or great mental anguish to the victim.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-9-13(A) (1978) provides:
[U]nlawfully and intentionally touching or applying force to the intimate parts of a minor other than one's spouse or unlawfully and intentionally causing a minor, other than one's spouse to touch one's intimate parts. For purposes of this section, `intimate parts' means the primary genital area, groin, buttock, anus or breast.
A. Criminal sexual contact of a minor in the third degree consists of all criminal sexual contact of a minor perpetrated:
(1) on a child under thirteen years of age.

Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claims

To establish ineffective assistance of counsel, a habeas petitioner must satisfy a two-part test. First, he must show that counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. See Strickland v.