Pierce v. Romero
[…] Most notably, testimony at trial elicited from Drs. Clark, Campbell, and Demarest, as well as James Galvan, supports my conclusion. See Transcript at 14-92, 95-104, 163-177, 344-46. Testimony from the expert in blood stain analysis, which showed that the beating took place in two locations in the camper, also supports my conclusion. Id. at 137-153. Even if I were to review this issue under a de novo standard, I would reach the same result under Jackson.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1978) provides:

A. Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused:
(1) by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.

As for the CSPM and CSCM claim, at the outset, I note that this claim was argued for the first time in Pierce's state habeas petition, but was abandoned in his petition for certiorari. Therefore, his claim is exhausted but procedurally defaulted.