50670 Record No. 0145-95-1
[…] During the ensuing argument about whether Code Sec. 19.2-295.1 permitted appellant to introduce evidence under the circumstances, appellant's counsel stated, "Well, after you've read the statute, it doesn't quite appear that we can, but we'd like to." The trial court refused to permit appellant to introduce evidence, ruling that Code Sec. 19.2-295.1 allowed a defendant to put on evidence only in rebuttal to the Commonwealth's evidence. Defense counsel noted his exception to this ruling.
When appellant's trial began on January 10, 1995, Code Sec. 19.2-295.1 stated that at a sentencing proceeding, "the Commonwealth shall present the defendant's prior criminal convictions. . . . After the Commonwealth has introduced such evidence of prior convictions, the defendant may introduce relevant, admissible evidence related to punishment. Nothing in this section shall prevent the Commonwealth or the defendant from introducing relevant, admissible evidence in rebuttal."
Appellant argues that the trial court misinterpreted Code Sec. 19.2-295.1 as barring a defendant from introducing evidence at the sentencing phase unless the Commonwealth has put on evidence.