Pierce v. Bailey
[…] In that order, the trial court noted that "when foster parents are allowed to intervene as a party to the adoption, they merely have the right to be considered, where appropriate, as the first choice as a permanent parent for a child who has been released by the Department after twelve (12) months of placement in the foster home." (Punctuation omitted.) See OCGA § 49-5-281 (a) (20) (codifying foster parents' right "to be considered, where appropriate, as the first choice as a permanent parent or parents for a child who, after 12 months of placement in the foster home, is released for adoption or permanent foster care" as part of the Foster Parents Bill of Rights). The Pierces neither appealed that order nor raised that issue on appeal in this case.

2. In view of our conclusion that the Pierces lack standing, we next consider whether a penalty for a frivolous appeal is warranted.