Pickron v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd.
[…] Bledsoe v. MSPB, 659 F.3d 1097, 1101 (Fed. Cir. 2011).

We have appellate jurisdiction over "an appeal from a final order or final decision of the [MSPB], pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5." 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). "Section 7703(b)(1) gives the basic rule: 'Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a . . . final decision of the [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.'" Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 45 (2012) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)). An exception exists, however, for "[c]ases of discrimination subject to the provisions of section 7702" of title 5. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2). Those cases are ones where the employee "has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the [MSPB]," id. § 7702(a)(1)(A), and "alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by" various other federal laws, id. § 7702(a)(1)(B). Cases alleging both an appealable action and discrimination are called mixed cases.