Nos. 1D19-1924 1D19-2515
[…] (a) Any violation or suspected violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare.
(b) Any act or suspected act of gross mismanagement, malfeasance, misfeasance, gross waste of public funds, suspected or actual Medicaid fraud or abuse, or gross neglect of duty committed by an employee or agent of an agency or independent contractor.
§ 112.3187(5), Fla. Stat. (2016).
We conclude Mr. Pickford's letter does not rise to the level of a statutorily protected disclosure under the Act. The letter fails to identify any violation of law, rule, or policy that would present a "substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety, or welfare," nor does it identify any act of misfeasance, malfeasance, or other gross conduct that would trigger the Act's protections. Instead, the letter sets forth Mr.