22-20748-CIV-LENARD/LOUIS
[…] Oct. 7, 2012) (“Contrary to Defendant's suggestion, disclosures made pursuant to an investigation or inquiry need not be made via written and signed complaints or on the initiative of the one disclosing.”). Plaintiff thus satisfies the terms of subsection (7). The Court further finds that Plaintiff's emails and verbal complaints constituted “disclosure[s] of information.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(4). These disclosures were made to Chief Barreira-at least arguably, an “appropriate local official” with authority to remedy the alleged impropriety. Id. § 112.3187(6). Plaintiff thus satisfies the requirements of subsections (4), (6), and (7).
Turning to remaining subsection (5), the disclosures do not identify a “violation of any federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation . . . which creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public's health, safety or welfare.” Id. § 112.3187(5)(a). Plaintiff identifies no such law, rule, or regulation-much less one that endangers public health, safety, or welfare. (See Resp. at 16-18.)
Plaintiff's most colorful argument is that his disclosures are covered in subsection (5)(b) as disclosures of “gross mismanagement” or “gross waste of public funds.” Fla. Stat. § 112.3187(5)(b). The Act defines “[g]ross mismanagement” to mean “a continuous pattern of managerial abuses, wrongful or arbitrary and capricious actions, or fraudulent or criminal conduct which may have a substantial adverse economic impact.” Id. § 112.3187(3)(e). However, “gross waste of public funds” is not defined. Relying on the definition of “gross mismanagement,” the Court finds that $1,200 per month in storage fees is insufficient to “have a substantial adverse economic impact” on the City. Id.