Pickett v. Frederick City
[…] Finally, appellant alleges that the "lower court err[ed] as a matter of law in finding that Appellee did not have a legal and equitable duty to abandon the condemnation case so as to trigger Appellant's right to have his counsel fees, appraiser fees and other expenses incurred in defending the condemnation suit determined by the Court." Appellant argues that the City had an "affirmative duty to abandon this condemnation action" prior to purchasing his property in an intervening tax sale.

Upon abandonment of a condemnation proceeding, Md. Code. Ann., Real Prop. §12-109(e) provides for the recovery "from the plaintiff the reasonable, legal, appraisal, and engineering fees actually incurred by the defendant because of the condemnation proceeding." Here, the City never abandoned its condemnation proceeding. Instead, the parties agreed to stay the proceedings pending the resolution of the Afzali tax sale case.