No. EFCA2022-002308
[…] Because Piacentino's challenge to the Oneida County Republican Committee's reorganizational meeting was not served on the necessary parties within the ten-day limitations period under Election Law § 16-102(2), it is barred by the statute of limitations (contra Max v Ward, 107 A.D.3d 1597, 1599 [4th Dept 2013] [holding that a challenge to the Erie County Democratic Committee's organization meeting "was timely inasmuch as this proceeding was commenced within 10 days of the reorganization meeting"]). This Court cannot disregard the statute of limitations (CPLR 201 ["No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action."]). Accordingly, the Petition must be DISMISSED.
II.
Where this Court to reach the merits of this action, however, it does not appear from the pleadings that judicial relief would be proper.