17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] The UVTA provides a transfer is voidable as to a pre-transfer or post-transfer creditor if the debtor made the transfer:
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(2).
With respect to pre-transfer creditors only, the UVTA also provides that a transfer is voidable "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation." Id. § 18-2-75(a).
While § 548 has a two-year lookback period, the UVTA has a lookback period of four years. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79(1).