17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] A "qualified manager" is defined as one
who does not have either a conflicting interest respecting the transaction or a familial, financial, professional, or employment relationship with a second … manager who does have a conflicting interest respecting the transaction, which relationship would, in the circumstances, reasonably be expected to exert an influence on the first … manager's judgment when voting on the transaction.Id. 14-11-307(g). Finally, "[a] majority of all the qualified managers constitutes a quorum for purposes of action that complies with this Code section." Id. § 14-11-307(f). And, "managers' action that otherwise complies with this Code section is not affected by the presence or vote of a … manager who is not a qualified … manager." Id.
Defendants argue that under these rules, a transaction approved by even one manager, when such manager constitutes a majority of qualified managers, does not give rise to liability of a manager.