17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] Medici, 524 B.R. at 905. The elements of a claim for constructive fraudulent transfer are: (1) a transfer; (2) of an interest of property of the debtor; and (3)(a) the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result; or (b) the debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value for the transfer. As explained above, the AC sufficiently alleges the transfers were of property of Beaulieu and that Beaulieu was insolvent at the time of the transfers. Therefore, the Motion to Dismiss will be denied on this count.
3. Preservation and Recovery of Transfers
Under 11 U.S.C. § 551, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section 544 [or]… 548 … is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Under § 550(a), when a transfer is avoided under § 544 or 548, the trustee may recover the property or its value from the initial transferee or certain subsequent transferees.