17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] [AC ¶ 274-275; 284]. Beaulieu Canada argues that while the AC includes a list of the offsets in Exhibit W, it does not identify the over- and under-charge damages. Beaulieu Canada further argues that offsets are not avoidable transfers, as they are governed by 11 U.S.C. § 553. Plaintiff argues that the AC alleges the offsets were taken improperly and therefore are not valid setoffs under § 553. Plaintiff further argues that identifying the over- and under-charges at this point is premature because the amount is to be determined at trial.
"Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commence of the case …." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a).
Offsets are governed by § 553 and "no other provisions of the Code, including sections 547 or 548, can be used to avoid or otherwise destroy the right of setoff." In re MCB Fin. Grp., Inc., 461 B.R. 914, 920 (Bankr. N.D.Ga. 2011) (Drake, J.).