17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] Instead, [courts] examine the injury alleged and the conduct giving rise to the claim to determine the appropriate statute of limitation. … [T]he statute of limitation for a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty is triggered by a wrongful act accompanied by any appreciable damage.") (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also Rollins v. LOR, Inc., 345 Ga.App. 832, 815 S.E.2d 169 (2018) (applying a four-year statute of limitations to a breach of fiduciary duty claim when economic losses were alleged); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 ("Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues."); Antley v. Small, 859 S.E.2d 881, 889 (Ga.Ct.App. 2021).
B. Legal Argument and Analysis