17-41677-BEM ADVERSARY PROCEEDING No 18-4027-BEM
[…] Co. v. Hartman, Simons & Wood, LLP, 609 Fed.Appx. 972, 976 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting La Grasta v. First Union Sec., Inc., 358 F.3d 840, 845 (11th Cir.2004)). However, "[a] complaint may be dismissed … when the existence of an affirmative defense 'clearly appears on the face of the complaint.'" Id. Here, the AC alleges that the challenged distributions were primarily made during 2013 and, at the latest, on October 31, 2014, such that the two-year period expired prior to the July 2017 bankruptcy filing.
Plaintiff argues the statute of limitations should be tolled under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96, which provides that "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." The statute requires actual fraud rather than constructive fraud, and the fraud must have "deter[ed] or debar[red] the bringing of the action." Charter Peachford Behavioral Health Sys. v. Kohout, 233 Ga.App. 452, 457, 504 S.E.2d 514, 522 (1998).