No. A08A1205.
[…] The court correctly granted Meder summary judgment on the tortious interference claims.
7. ULQ asserts that as a member of the company, Meder owed it a fiduciary duty not to interfere with customer relationships, and that his doing so breached that fiduciary duty. Because members owe no fiduciary duties to the limited liability company, the trial court correctly granted Meder summary judgment on this claim.
Statutorily, the duties owed by a member to the limited liability company are set forth in OCGA § 14-11-305 (1), which provides in pertinent part:
In managing the business or affairs of a limited liability company[, a] member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. A member or manager is not liable to the limited liability company, its members, or its managers for any action taken in managing the business or affairs of the limited liability company if he or she performs the duties of his or her office in compliance with this Code section. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a person who is a member of a limited liability company in which management is vested in one or more managers, and who is not a manager, shall have no duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member. . . .
Thus, when managing the affairs of the company, a member must act in good faith in the best interests of the company. If a member is not managing the affairs of the company, then no such duty attaches. Indeed, where a member is not a manager in a company in which management is vested in one or more managers, the statute expressly provides that that member "shall have no duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member" (unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement or articles of organization). (Emphasis supplied.)