No. A08A1205.
[…] Carroll, 842 NE2d 221, 224-225 (111. App. 2005).
Endeka Enterprises, LLC v. Meiburger (In re Tsiaoushis), 2007 U. S. Dist. LEXIS 53376 (E.D. Va. 2007).
Because the plain language of OCGA § 14-11-305 provides that non-managing members in manager-managed LLCs owe no duties to the LLC or other members, we hold that non-managing members owe no fiduciary duties to the LLC or the other members. Although the parties may impose such duties in the operating agreement or articles of organization, see Ledford v. Smith, neither the operating agreement nor the articles of organization do so here. Cf. OCGA § 14-11-1107 (b) ("[i]t is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements").
Ledford v. Smith, 274 Ga. App. 714, 723-724 (2) (a) ( 618 SE2d 627) (2005).
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting Meder summary judgment on ULQ's claim of breach of fiduciary duty. As a result, ULQ's derivative claims of punitive damages and attorney fees also fail.