No. C 11-03474 MEJ.
[…] (i) Derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
(ii) Acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(iii) Derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
(C) Before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.
California Civil Code section 3426.1(a) provides: "`Improper means' includes theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means. Reverse engineering or independent derivation alone shall not be considered improper means."
Finally, Mr. Kravitz argues that PhoneDog has failed to plead misappropriation with particularity, as required by Rule 9(b) for any claim sounding in fraud. Mot. at 16. Again, Mr.