No. C 11-03474 MEJ.
[…] Id. With respect to the password to the Account, Mr. Kravitz contends that passwords to Twitter accounts do not derive any actual or potential independent economic value under the UTSA because they do not provide any substantial business advantage. Mot. at 15. Rather, he argues that the passwords merely allow the individual logging on to view information already widely known. Id. Mr. Kravitz also argues that he — not PhoneDog — initially created the password and that PhoneDog did not make any reasonable efforts to maintain the secrecy of the password. Id.
The UTSA, California Civil Code section 3426.1(d), provides that "`[t]rade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy."
Additionally, Mr. Kravitz contends that PhoneDog has failed to allege any act by him that falls within the definition of misappropriation.