Index 100329/2014
[…] Edelweiss Fund, LLC v JP Morgan Chase & Co., 189 A.D.3d 723, 723 [1st Dept 2020], citing State Finance Law § 189 [1] [g]) or "knowingly conceal[ed] or knowingly and improperly avoid[ed] or decrease[d] an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or local government, or conspire[d] to do the same" (State Finance Law § 189 [1] [h]). Under NYFCA, the word "knowingly" includes actual knowledge, deliberate indifference, and recklessness (State Finance Law § 188 [3]). The word "material" is defined as "having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing the payment or receipt of money or property" (State Finance Law § 188 [5]).
CPLR 3016 provides that, in fraud cases, "the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail." NYFCA provides that, for purposes of applying CPLR 3016,