Index 100329/2014
[…] "To state a claim under [NYFCA] . . . the relator in this qui tam action must allege facts showing that defendants knowingly made, used, or caused to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or local government" (State of New York ex rel. Edelweiss Fund, LLC v JP Morgan Chase & Co., 189 A.D.3d 723, 723 [1st Dept 2020], citing State Finance Law § 189 [1] [g]) or "knowingly conceal[ed] or knowingly and improperly avoid[ed] or decrease[d] an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or local government, or conspire[d] to do the same" (State Finance Law § 189 [1] [h]). Under NYFCA, the word "knowingly" includes actual knowledge, deliberate indifference, and recklessness (State Finance Law § 188 [3]).