Index 100329/2014
[…] NYFCA also provides for the rights of the parties of qui tam actions. Under NYFCA, "[i]f neither the attorney general nor a local government intervenes in the qui tam action then the qui tam plaintiff shall have the responsibility for prosecuting the action, subject to the attorney general's right to intervene at a later date upon a showing of good cause" (State Finance Law § 190 [5] [a]), subject to the limitations found in section 190 (5) (b) (i). That section states that "if the action involves damages sustained by a local government but not the state, then the local government may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion" (State Finance Law § 190 [5] [b] [i]). Even if this case involves damages sustained only by local governments, the local governments are not precluded from seeking to intervene or moving to dismiss.