Index 100329/2014
[…] Res. v U.S. ex rel Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 883-774 [2000]).
NYFCA's language makes clear that the State has an actual legal stake in the outcome of a false claims action. NYFCA provides, with respect to civil enforcement actions, that "[i]f the attorney general believes that a person has violated or is violating . . . section one eighty-nine, then the attorney general may bring a civil action on behalf of the people of the state of New York or on behalf of a local government against such person" (State Finance Law § 190 [1]). "The state may elect to supersede or intervene or proceed with the action, or to authorize a local government that may have sustained damages to supersede or intervene . . . ." (State Finance Law § 190 [2] [b]). Where the State declines to intervene, "[t]he qui tam action may proceed subject to judicial review under this section, the civil practice law and rules, and other applicable law," and "[t]he qui tam plaintiff shall provide the state or any applicable local government with a copy of any document filed with the court on or about the date it is filed" (State Finance Law § 190 [2] [f]). In addition, "[a] copy of any complaint which alleges that damages were sustained by a local government shall also be served on such local government" (State Finance Law § 190 [3]). There is no requirement that the State suffer damages before the attorney general may bring an enforcement action. Nor is the attorney general required to sue on behalf of a local government that sustained damages.