2024AP138-OA
[…] When the Selection Committee and the Commission are referenced collectively in this opinion, we will refer to them as "the respondents."
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise indicated. Section 8.12(1)(b), Stats., provides:
On the first Tuesday in January of each year, or the next day if Tuesday is a holiday, in which electors for president and vice president are to be elected, there shall be convened in the capitol a committee consisting of, for each party filing a certification under this subsection, the state chairperson of that state party organization or the chairperson's designee, one national committeeman and one national committeewoman designated by the state chairperson; the speaker and the minority leader of the assembly or their designees, and the president and the minority leader of the senate or their designees. All designations shall be made in writing to the commission. This committee shall organize by selecting an additional member who shall be the chairperson and shall determine, and certify to the commission, no later than on the Friday following the date on which the committee convenes under this paragraph, the names of all candidates of the political parties represented on the committee for the office of president of the United States. The committee shall place the names of all candidates whose candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States on the ballot, and may, in addition, place the names of other candidates on the ballot. The committee shall have sole discretion to determine that a candidacy is generally advocated or recognized in the national news media throughout the United States.
¶2 Section 8.12(1) (b), Stats., prescribes the members of the Selection Committee.