2024AP1872
[…] On August 23, 2024, Kennedy sent a letter to WEC stating that he was "withdraw[ing] his candidacy from the 2024 United States Presidential Election" and requesting that his name not be printed on the ballot in Wisconsin. WEC considered Kennedy's request at an August 27, 2024 statutorily mandated meeting, at which WEC was required to certify the candidates to be placed on the ballot. See Wis. Stat. § 10.06(1)(i). The commissioners voted 5-1 to deny Kennedy's request to withdraw from the ballot based on Wis. STAT. § 8.35(1), which provides that "[a]ny person who files nomination papers and qualifies to appear on the ballot may not decline nomination. The name of that person shall appear upon the ballot except in case of death of the person." WEC included Kennedy's name on the certified list of candidates for President.
On September 3, 2024, Kennedy filed a petition for judicial review of WEC's decision under Wis.Stat. § 227.52 in the Dane County circuit court.