Phillips v. State
[…] Phillips further argues there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for attempted first-degree murder because, although he threatened to shoot the women, he never threatened to kill them and had no intent to kill anyone.

Kidnapping is defined as "the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2). And aggravated kidnapping is defined as "kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5408(b). In support of his claims, Phillips relies on the Kansas Supreme Court's decision in State v. Buggs, 219 Kan. 203, 547 P.2d 720 (1976), in which the court held: