Phillips v. State
[…] Amend. VI, U.S. Const.; see also Art. I, § 16(a), Fla. Const. (requiring that an accused shall have the right "to confront at trial adverse witnesses ..."). Appellant did not raise the confrontation argument at trial, instead settling for a general "standing" objection to anything which would otherwise be hearsay. Because the confrontation argument was not raised and argued below, the issue is not preserved for appeal. See Harrell v. State , 894 So. 2d 935, 940 (Fla. 2005). However, an unpreserved argument is reviewable if it constitutes fundamental error. See § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. ("An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error."). For an error to justify reversal absent a timely objection, the error must run so deeply through the trial proceedings that it affects the validity of the trial itself. F.B. v. State , 852 So. 2d 226, 229 (Fla. 2003).