Civil Action 22-00125-TFM-B
[…] Greene, 2022 U.S. App. LEXIS 25332, at *4-5, 2022 WL 4113101, at *2 (11th Cir. Sept. 9, 2022) (per curiam) (finding that the judge was entitled to absolute judicial immunity even though he entered orders after recusing himself because exceeding his own authority was not sufficient to strip him of judicial immunity when the court still retained jurisdiction over the case).
Some of the jurisdictional parameters for an Alabama district court are contained in Alabama Code § 12-12-32, which provides:
(a) Misdemeanors. The district court shall have exclusive original trial jurisdiction over prosecutions of all offenses defined by law or ordinance as misdemeanors, except: ....
(2) Any such prosecution which also involves a felony offense which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, except as the district court is empowered to hold preliminary hearings with respect to felonies and to receive guilty pleas as provided
in subsection (b) of this section; and
(3) Any misdemeanor for which an indictment has been returned by a grand jury.
(b) Felonies.
(1) The district court may exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in prosecutions of offenses defined by law as felonies not punishable by sentence of death.
(2) The district court shall have jurisdiction to hold preliminary hearings in prosecutions for felonies as provided for in Title 15 of this code.Ala. Code § 12-12-32 (1975).