05 Civ. 7974 (PAC).
[…] Taylor, 529 U.S. at 412-13.
B. New York State's Persistent Felony Offender Statute
New York law provides for two categories of persistent felony offenders: persistent violent felony offenders and persistent felony offenders. New York Penal Law § 70.08 defines persistent violent felony offenders as persons convicted of a violent felony after two prior convictions for violent felonies. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.08. By contrast, subject to a number of conditions and exceptions, New York Penal Law § 70.10 defines persistent felony offenders as persons, "other than . . . persistent violent felony offender[s] . . ., who stand convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.10. Under New York Penal Law § 70.10, Phillips received a longer sentence than New York law would otherwise have permitted.