No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] (4) The vehicle is in violation of section 3353 (relating to prohibitions in specified places) except for overtime parking.
(5) The vehicle has been abandoned as defined in this title. The officer shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 73 (relating to abandoned vehicles and cargos).
Petitioners further argue that they are entitled to summary relief and the Interagency Agreement must be rendered void because it directs the Authority to perform "garage services" prohibited under Section 5505(b)(4) of the Parking Authority Law. Section 5505(b)(4) provides:
(b) Purposes.--The authority shall exist for the following purposes:
....
53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(b)(4) (emphasis added).(4) Plan, design, locate, acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain and operate, own, lease as lessor or lessee land and facilities devoted to the parking of vehicles. The authority shall not have the power to engage in the sale of gasoline, the sale of automobile accessories, automobile repair and service or any other garage service and shall not engage in the sale of any commodity of trade or commerce.
Respondents contend in their Applications for Summary Relief that the activities outlined in the Interagency Agreement are all authorized by the Parking Authority Law or the Vehicle Code.