No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] C.S. § 5505(d)(21)(iv). Additionally, the Authority has the power "to serve as the exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to [the Live Stop Program] and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(22).
In addition to the duties specifically enumerated in the Parking Authority Law, the Authority may "do all acts and things necessary to carry out the powers granted to the authority by . . . any other statute." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(17)(iv). Section 3353(a)(2)(vii) of the Vehicle Code makes it illegal to stand or park a vehicle "[o]n a limited access highway unless authorized by official traffic-control devices," parking or standing is necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, to protect the safety of persons or vehicles, or directed by a police officer. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3353(a)(2)(vii); see also Phila. Code § 12-913(1)(b)(vii) (providing identical language to Section 3353 of the Vehicle Code).