No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] Id.
The petitioners in Dominion argued that the opt-out warranty program was a program operated by PWSA, a municipal authority. Id. at 703. Because municipal authorities can only perform activities authorized by their enabling act or the Constitution, the petitioners argued that the legality of the agreement had to be determined based on Section 5607 of the Municipality Authorities Act, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607. Id. Section 5607(a) authorizes the creation of municipal water and sewer authorities. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(a). Municipal authorities created under Section 5607(a) "may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of [their] purposes." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d). However, the Municipality Authorities Act limits the powers of public water and sewer authorities by providing: