No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] The City and the Authority executed an "Agreement of Cooperation" under which the Authority administers the City's system of on-street parking. The net revenues collected by the Authority from on-street parking have been used by the City for its operations.
(1) Conduct necessary research activity to maintain current data leading to efficient operation of off-street parking and parking terminal facilities for the fulfillment of public needs in relation to such parking.53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(b). Parking authorities have "all the powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes" of the Parking Authority Law. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d).