No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] Const. art. II, § 1 ("The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives."). (Petitioners' Application for Summary Relief ¶ 31.)
Petitioners also assert broadly that the PSP is conducting activities in violation of its enabling act. Petitioners do not specifically state which activities outlined in the Interagency Agreement violate the PSP's enabling act. Relevant to this case, Section 3352(c) of the Vehicle Code provides:
Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the place of business of the operator of a wrecker or to a nearby garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway under any of the following circumstances:
75 Pa. C.S. § 3352(c). The PSP is also authorized to "remove or cause to be removed to a place of safety any unattended vehicle illegally left standing upon any highway, bridge, causeway or in any tunnel, in such position or under such circumstances as to interfere unduly with the normal movement of traffic or constitute a safety hazard." Section 3352(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3352(b).(1) Report has been made that the vehicle has been stolen or taken without the consent of its owner.
(2) The person or persons in charge of the vehicle are physically unable to provide for the custody or removal of the vehicle.