No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] Department of General Services v. Ogontz Area Neighbors Association, 483 A.2d 448, 452 (Pa. 1984). Accordingly, through the use of statutory interpretation, we will determine whether the Authority has the power to perform certain activities. Id.
The powers of the Authority are detailed in the Parking Authority Law. According to the Parking Authority Law, parking authorities were created to alleviate a "parking crisis, which threatens the welfare of the community." Section 5502(7) of the Parking Authority Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5502(7). The General Assembly declared that the crisis "can be reduced by administering and enforcing an efficient system of on-street regulations and by providing sufficient off-street parking and parking terminal facilities." Id. To meet the above mission, parking authorities may:
In City of Philadelphia v. Rendell, 888 A.2d 922 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005), we provided a brief history of the Parking Authority Law.