No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] Unlike in the Municipality Authorities Act at issue in Dominion, nowhere in the Parking Authority Law did the General Assembly include a prohibition against the Authority competing with private entities with regard to the towing and storing of impounded vehicles.
A local resolution or ordinance is no longer required under Section 5505(d)(21) since the General Assembly directed the Authority, in Section 6109(g) of the Vehicle Code, to "enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in [Philadelphia] on behalf of the city." 75 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g)(1). --------
We, therefore, agree with Respondents that the Authority is authorized by the Parking Authority Law and the Vehicle Code to tow vehicles parked on the highway. Parking or standing on a highway is generally illegal, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3353, and the Authority is authorized to enforce parking laws and regulations by Section 5505(d)(21) of the Parking Authority Law, 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(21) (authorizing the Authority to "boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked"), and Section 6109(g)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 6109(g)(1) (authorizing the Authority "to enforce and administer the system of on-street parking regulation in a city of the first class on behalf of the city"). Because we find no provision or language in the Parking Authority Law or the Vehicle Code that can be interpreted to limit the Authority from competing with private towing and storage companies, we conclude that Respondents are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on this issue.
b.