No. 455 M.D. 2012
[…] (3) Establish a permanent, coordinated system of parking and parking terminal facilities.
(4) Plan, design, locate, acquire, hold, construct, improve, maintain and operate, own, lease as lessor or lessee land and facilities devoted to the parking of vehicles. . . .
Other prohibitions applicable to the Authority are detailed in Sections 5505(e) and 5508.1(p), which address the power of the Authority to impose certain contractual or financial obligations on the Commonwealth. 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 5505(e), 5508.1(p).
Notwithstanding any limitation in the Parking Authority Law, parking authorities may, if authorized by resolution or ordinance, "boot or tow a vehicle which is illegally parked or the owner of which is delinquent in [the] payment of previously issued parking tickets." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(21)(iv). Additionally, the Authority has the power "to serve as the exclusive impounding agent or exclusive towing agent for the enforcement of impoundment orders pursuant to [the Live Stop Program] and to authorize towing and storage of vehicles and combinations by private towing agents for such purpose as necessary." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(22).
In addition to the duties specifically enumerated in the Parking Authority Law, the Authority may "do all acts and things necessary to carry out the powers granted to the authority by . . . any other statute." 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d)(17)(iv).