Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-00217 (CSH)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n(a); see also Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471 (1989). While all products liability claims have thus been consolidated into "a single form of action," LaMontagne v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co., Inc., 41 F.3d 846, 855 (2d Cir. 1994), the CPLA permits a plaintiff to assert various common law theories of liability thereunder, Rosenthal v. Ford Motor Co., Inc., 462 F. Supp. 2d 296, 307 n. 11 (D. Conn. 2006). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572m(b) ("'Product liability claim' shall include, but is not limited to, all actions based on the following theories: Strict liability in tort; negligence; breach of warranty, express or implied; breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent."). Importantly, however, the CPLA does not "alter the substance of a plaintiff's rights or the facts that a plaintiff must prove in order to prevail." LaMontagne, 41 F.3d at 855 (citations omitted).