Civil Action No. 3:18-CV-00217 (CSH)
[…] C. Breach of Implied Warranties
We turn next to Plaintiff's claim that the Defendants breached the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. To state a prima facie claim for breach of implied warranty plaintiff must show (1) existence of the warranty; (2) breach of the warranty; and, (3) damages proximately caused by the breach. McConologue, 8 F. Supp. 3d at 114.
The Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code ("CUCC") defines implied warranties in two provisions. CUCC § 42a-2-314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(1). Merchantable goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and must "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Id. § 42a-2-314(2).