Phernetton v. First Revenue Assurance
[…] The first provides that applicants for collection-agency licenses must furnish the MDOC with "a street address where the [applicant's] business is physically located." Minn. Stat. § 45.0112 (2002). A post-office box "is not sufficient to satisfy this requirement." Id. Given that the MDOC will not issue a collection-agency license for a post-office box, it would be illogical to conclude that FRA violated section 332.33 by holding an unlicensed post-office box. The second provision requires collection agencies to post their collection-agency licenses "in a conspicuous place in the office where the business is transacted." Minn. Stat. § 332.33, subd. 3. A post-office box is not an "office where . . . business is transacted." Furthermore, it would be extremely difficult, if not impossible, to conspicuously place a collection-agency license in a post-office box.