Civil No. 02-209 (DWF/AJB).
[…] However, FRA does not actually do anything at all at the Seattle address. Rather, U.S. Bank performs certain services for FRA at that address. Minnesota statute exempts certain entities engaged in certain activities from the definition of collection agency. In section 332.32, the statute states "[t]he term 'collection agency' shall not include persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency such as, but not limited to . . . abstract companies doing an escrow business, . . . credit unions, [and] savings associations." The statute, then, makes exceptions for businesses that merely engage in the administrative processing of payments and do not engage in the active solicitation of debtors to pay their debts.