No. C 11-3211 LHK (PR)
[…] Federal Bureau of Prisons, http://www.bop.gov/locations/institutions/dev/index.jsp (last visited Aug. 23, 2011). There is no merit to Petitioner's conclusory allegation that such a federal facility is an inappropriate placement for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity. See, e.g., Phelps v. United States Bureau of Prisons, 62 F.3d 1020, 1023 (8th Cir. 1995) (affirming denial of "habeas motion" that challenged the suitability of federal facility in which Petitioner was placed pursuant to Sections 4243 and 4247); cf 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(2) ("suitable facility means a facility that is suitable to provide care or treatment given the nature of the offense and the characteristics of the defendant").
Finally, much of Petitioner's petition challenges the Court's previous decisions which occurred prior to, or were reversed by Phelps II. "Under the law-of-case doctrine, a court will not reexamine an issue previously decided by the same or higher court in the same case." Lucas Auto.