No. C 13-5627 LHK (PR)
[…] See United States v. Phelps, 283 F.3d 1176 (9th Cir. 2002). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4247, "counsel for the person hospitalized may at any time during such person's hospitalization file with the court a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from the facility, irrespective of whether the director has filed a certificate." Id. at 1183 n.8. Release proceedings also could be instituted in compliance with § 4243(f). Id. at 1187. Under § 4243(f), "When the director of the facility in which an acquitted person is hospitalized . . . determines that the person has recovered . . . he shall promptly file a certificate to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment." In light of this guidance, a petition for writ of habeas corpus to determine whether petitioner ought to be reevaluated, or whether he ought to be released is wholly inappropriate.
CONCLUSION