PHAM v. NGUYEN
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 2989 provides:

A mandate is a contract by which a person, the principal, confers authority on another person, the mandatary, to transact one or more affairs for the principal.

Prior to reaching the issues presented, we first examine whether this matter is properly before this court on appeal. It is the duty of a court to examine subject matter jurisdiction sua sponte, even when the issue is not raised by the litigants. McGehee v. City/Parish of East Baton Rouge, 2000-1058, p. 3 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/12/01), 809 So.2d 258, 260. See also LSA-C.C.P. art. 2083.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 2083 provides, in pertinent part:

A. A final judgment is appealable in all causes in which appeals are given by law, whether rendered after hearing, by default, or by reformation under Article 1814.

* * *

C. An interlocutory judgment is appealable only when expressly provided by law.

In this case, the judgment rendered by the district court declared only that "a contract to sell" existed between BC Food Mart and Andy Nguyen "for the sale of 1200 N. Ardenwood"; it did not award any further relief to BC Food Mart.