14 Civ. 6271 (JCM)
[…] Here, Ms. Kelly seeks two of these remedies: (1) a charging lien, and (2) a judgment of attorney's fees in quantum meruit for legal services rendered and disbursements incurred, plus costs and interest. (Docket No. 121 at 5). The Court will address each in turn.
A. Charging Lien
"Under New York law, an attorney who is discharged is statutorily entitled to a charging lien on any monetary recoveries obtained by the former client in the proceedings in which the attorney had rendered legal services." Stair v. Calhoun, 722 F. Supp. 2d 258, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2010); see also N.Y. Jud. Law § 475. Section 475 provides, in pertinent part:
[f]rom the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding in any court or before any state, municipal or federal department ... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come ... The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.N.Y. Jud. Law § 475. New York charging liens are "enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts." Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Russian Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 449 (2d Cir. 1998) (internal quotations omitted).