deciding issue of lien on a "careful review of the record"
[…] B. Motion to Assert a Lien on the File
Lemberg also moves to assert a charging lien for work performed and costs incurred in prosecuting Plaintiff's case, in the amount of $2,115.00 in attorney's fees and $441.85 in costs. (Lemberg Decl. ¶ 31). New York Judiciary Law Section 475 "governs attorney's charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York." Itar-Tass Russian News Agency v. Kurier, Inc., 140 F.3d 442, 448 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing cases). Section 475 provides, in relevant part:
From the commencement of an action,... the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor. . . . The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien.N.Y. Judiciary Law § 475. To establish a charging lien under Section 475, "there must be asserted a claim which can eventuate in there being proceeds payable to, or assets recoverable by, the client as a result of the efforts of the attorney."