No. 37777-2-II.
[…] State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 775, 698 P.2d 77 (1985)).
In this case, reasonable minds could differ on whether it is clear that Masco had a personal guarantee from Sangha. The top of the contract instructed Sangha to "Sign Both Sections," i.e., the Agreement and the Guarantee. CP at 12, 72. Sangha filled in all the information on the contract, affixing his cursive signature to the Agreement; however, his cursive signature is absent from the Guarantee. The legal effect of a signature lays in the parties' intention to use the mark to authenticate the writing. See RCW 62A.1-201(39) (defining "signed" as "any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing"). The absence of Sangha's signature in the Guarantee creates an ambiguity that raises a genuine issue of material fact, namely, whether Sangha objectively manifested an intent to be bound by the Guarantee.