41676-0-II
[…] Because the record does not support the Sanghas' contentions and because they offer no other arguments, we hold that no abuse of discretion occurred and affirm the trial court's attorney fee award.
RCW 4.84.330 provides:
In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
. . . .
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
MAR 7.3 provides:
The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo.