Petrol Plus v. Fred D'Onofrio, Inc.
[…] See Mac's Car City v. DeNigris, 18 Conn. App. 525, 559 A.2d 712, cert. denied, 212 Conn. 807, ___ A.2d ___ (1989).

The second special defense did not set forth the specific section of the General Statutes beyond stating § 52. Both the plaintiff and the defendant, however, made it clear in their supporting memoranda, that the second special defense asserted is the statute of limitations under the Product Liability Act, specifically, § 52-577a.

General Statutes § 52-577a provides in pertinent part:

"(a) No product liability claim. . . shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death, or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, . . . no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded. . . later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product."

The defendant argues that this defense rests on a discovery issue which is a factual question. (Defendant's Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Strike, p. 3). In Greenwood v.