Greenwood v. Eastman-Kodak Company
[…] The plaintiffs move to strike this, arguing it is not a proper special defense.

Practice Book 168 provides in relevant part: "[i]n any case in which the defendant has either in law or in equity or in both a counterclaim, or a right of setoff, against the plaintiff's demand, he may have the benefit of any such setoff or counterclaim by pleading the same as such in his answer. . . . The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that a right of setoff must be affirmatively pleaded. Peters Production, Inc. v. Dawson, 182 Conn. 526, 528 (1980).

General Statutes Section 52-139 governs the setoff of mutual debts, and provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the . . . [parties] one debt may be set off against the other." A setoff is a claim by a defendant against a plaintiff on a debt independent of the action sued upon, and a condition precedent to a setoff is that the defendant's claim arises out of a debt owed by the plaintiff. Devarajan v. Berlin Fair Agricultural Association, Inc., 7 Conn.