Greenwood v. Eastman-Kodak Company
[…] General Statutes Section 52-5720 provides in subsection (a): "In any [product liability] claim . . . the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributable to the claimant." This section by its terms provides that any negligence on the part of the plaintiff shall not bar recovery. Moreover, the pertinent language of General Statutes Section 52-572l is relevant here: "In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery." "This statute, therefore eliminated contributory negligence as a defense to products liability actions . . . ." Norrie v.