Greenwood v. Eastman-Kodak Company
[…] II.

The defendant's fourth special defense alleges that any injury and damages sustained by the plaintiffs would not have occurred but for the fact that the product was altered or modified. The plaintiff argues that this is not a valid special defense because it contradicts the allegations of plaintiffs' complaint. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that this defense contradicts the plaintiffs' allegations that the product was defective at the time of sale and that this defect caused the injuries for which compensation is sought.

General Statutes Section 52-572p, concerning the limitation of liability of a product seller, provides as follows:

(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller.

(b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the product seller.

It is evident that product alteration could provide a defendant with a valid defense to a product liability claim, and thereby relieve the product seller of any liability. However, this does not signify that such a defense should be specially pleaded.