INDEX NO. 7041/11
[…] The defendant provides that plaintiff told the defendant that the defendant was not leaving, pulled his sunglasses down, came forward and said to the defendant, "You don't know who you're F'ing with", then pushed defendant with both hands and said "Don't F with me. You're messing with the wrong person". The defendant then swung and hit the plaintiff in the face, and the altercation began. As per the defendant, plaintiff "struck the first blow" when the plaintiff pushed him with both hands and threatened him.
The defendant plead guilty to a violation of §240.20(7) of the Penal Law which provides as follows.
"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: ... 7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose."
At the defendant's allocation, the Court stated specifically as to the June 3,2010 incident, "On that date, time and at that location, how do you plead, guilty or not guilty, to violating the Penal Law, specifically Section 240.20(7), disorderly conduct, a violation not a crime?"