0007425/2006.
[…] Accordingly, the defendant can not be estopped from defending this action on the basis of his March 30, 2006 plea to Assault in the Third Degree.
Defendant's entire plea, however, was not vacated and his conviction of Harassment in the Second Degree remained. Therefore, the court must determine whether the defendant should be estopped from litigating his civil liability based upon his conviction of this violation.
Penal Law § 240.26 provides that a "person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact". In the realm of intentional torts, a person acts intentionally when there is "a substantial probability that a certain result would take place" (See e.g., Utica Fire Ins. Co. v Shelton, supra at 706, quoting, County of Broome v Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 146 AD2d 337, 340).