PETERSON v. ROLF FLAIG INS. AGENCY
[…] Relator argues that because her position required training, the fact that Flaig hired a person on November 7, 2006, only five days after her termination, further makes Flaig's testimony not credible. But Flaig did not testify that relator's replacement began work on November 7, 2006; he testified that he made an offer on that date. It is unclear on this record when that person's employment began.

b. Good cause

An employee who quits employment may nonetheless receive unemployment benefits if the employee "quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1). A good reason caused by an employer is a reason "(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) that is adverse to the worker; and (3) that would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment." Id., subd. 3(a) (2006).

In her brief, relator implies that she feels that she had a good reason to quit her employment. She makes this statement in a portion of her brief directed to an argument that the ULJ erred when she did not allow relator to subpoena a witness.