PETERSON v. ROLF FLAIG INS. AGENCY
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (2006). Failure to do so is a basis for remand. Wichmann v. Travalia U.S. Directives, Inc., 729 N.W.2d 23, 28 (Minn.App. 2007). a. Quit or discharge

Relator argues that she did not quit her employment with the Rolf Flaig Insurance Agency but was discharged. An employee who quits employment is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits unless an exception applies. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (2006). An employee quits "when the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Id., subd. 2(a) (2006). An employee is discharged "when any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." Id., subd 5(a) (2006). Whether an employee quit or was discharged is a question of fact. Midland Elec., Inc., v. Johnson, 372 N.W.2d 810, 812 (Minn.App. 1985).