Pet Time Enters. v. Town of Islip
[…] Co. v Bell Bay Drugs, 20 N.Y.2d 211, 211, 282 N.Y.S.2d 259 [1967]; Matter of Paolangeli v Stevens, 19 A.D.2d 763, 241 N.Y.S.2d 518 [3d Dept 1963]). Therefore, plaintiff is without standing to maintain this action against the Town.

Plaintiff would have standing to maintain this action if the requirements of Town Law § 268[2] were met, which provides that if town authorities fail or refuse to enjoin zoning violations within ten days of "written request by a resident taxpayer of the town so to proceed, any three taxpayers of the town residing in the district wherein such violation exists, who are jointly or severally aggrieved by such violation, may institute such appropriate action or proceeding in like manner as such local officer, board or body of the town is authorized to do." Plaintiff would also have standing to maintain this action if it could demonstrate that it suffered a special damage beyond the general inconvenience to the public at large (see Little Joseph Realty v Town of Babylon, 41 N.Y.2d 738. 395 N.Y.S.2d 428 [1977]; Guzzardi v Perry's Boats. 92 A.D.2d