23-CV-4271-OEM-SJB
[…] The Complaint also states that Aucay worked more than 40 hours each week for Defendants from August 2017 to December 2020: he worked 12 hours per day, from 8:00 A.M. to 8:00 P.M., six days per week, for a total of 72 hours per week. (Id. ¶¶ 30-32). Aucay was also not paid time and a half for the hours he regularly worked in excess of 40 hours per week. (Id. ¶ 34). The Complaint contains the necessary factual allegations to state overtime violations and the Court therefore finds Defendants liable for violations of FLSA and NYLL's overtime provisions.
C. Frequency of Pay Claim Under NYLL § 191
Defendants are liable for failing to timely pay Plaintiffs wages under NYLL § 191. NYLL § 191, which is in article 6 of the NYLL, requires that “manual worker[s]” be “paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned.” NYLL § 191(1)(a). Separately, under NYLL § 198(1-a), an employee who is “paid less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of [article 6]” may initiate a private “wage claim” in the courts “to recover the full amount of any underpayment of wages.”