Perzow v. Accolade, Inc.
[…] We thus review only whether the court properly abated the action under section 430.10, not whether the court could have stayed or can in the future stay the action as an exercise of its general discretion in the interest of judicial efficiency. A stay under section 430.10 may affect the resolution of the dispute, but a stay under general jurisdiction does not.

DISCUSSION

A. The Court Erred in Abating the Instant Action Based on the Pendency of the 2018 Action

A defendant "may object, by demurrer or answer" (§ 430.10) to a complaint filed against it on the grounds that "[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action." (§ 430.10, subd. (c).) This "permit[s] the trial court to retain jurisdiction over the subsequent action so that when a final determination is had in the prior pending action the court will be empowered to determine the issues in the subsequent suit."