Case No. 1:14-cv-321
[…] Any review of the claims asserted in this context would require the court to review the specific issues addressed in the state court proceedings against them. This court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to conduct such a review or grant the relief as requested. Feldman, 460 U.S. at 483-84 n. 16; Catz, 142 F.3d at 293.
Furthermore, Plaintiffs' request for this Court to stay the state court proceedings is prohibited pursuant to the Anti-Injunction Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."); see also E3A v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 13- 10277, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38251, 2013 WL 784339 (E.D.Mich. Mar. 1, 2013) (finding plaintiff's request to stay writ of eviction in the 36th District Court prohibited pursuant to the Anti-Injunction Act) (citing Cragin v.