Cloke v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am.
[…] (Id., citing 325 Bleecker, Inc. v. Local Union No. 747, 500 F. Supp.2d 110, 122 (N.D. N.Y. 2007) (upholding UBC General President's exercise of his authority under § 30(A) to transfer funds of dissolved local to merged local); UFCW Local 911 v. United Food and Commercial Workers Union, 301 F.3d 468, 475 (6th Cir. 2002) ("§ 501 violations generally involve 'unreasonable and arbitrary actions' such as 'self-dealing or the misuse of union funds.'")).

Title 29 U.S.C. §501 (a) states as follows:

The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party or in behalf of an adverse party in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization. . . .

Subsection (c) states:

Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use, or the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, property, or other assets of a labor organization of which he is an officer, or by which he is employed, directly or indirectly, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both

Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for a violation of § 501(c). First, plaintiff has not cited any authority to show there is a private right of action under that provision.