Cloke v. United Bhd. of Carpenters & Joiners of Am.
[…] (Doc. 37, Exh. A). In response, plaintiff appears to allege that the IKORCC and Local 1090 stand in a trustee relationship to one another because all of the officers of the "new" Local 1090 are appointees of defendant McCarron and the majority are full-time employees of the IKORCC; as such, the officers are also purportedly employees of the UBC by virtue of the merger of the IKRCC and the OVRCC. (Doc. 41 at 8-9). Plaintiff asserts a "de facto" trusteeship exists under 29 U.S.C. § 462 by virtue of the merger of the IKRCC and the OVRCC.

Title 29 U.S.C. § 462 provides as follows:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization.
Title 29 U.S.C. § 402(h) defines a "trusteeship" as "[a]ny receivership, trusteeship, or other method of supervision or control whereby a labor organization suspends the autonomy otherwise available to a subordinate body under its constitution or bylaws."