Persinger v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] When Deputy Peterson shouted "Stop. Sheriff's Office," Mr. Persinger stood up on the pedals of his bicycle and rode away very quickly. When Deputy Peterson turned to see where Mr. Persinger was going, he saw Mr. Persinger turn his head back to look at Deputy Peterson and ride his bicycle off the sidewalk and between two houses. Deputies Peterson and Liddick pursued Mr. Persinger and found him and his bicycle hiding under bushes in a yard of a residence at which he did not live.

Florida's loitering or prowling statute, Section 856.021, Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern.

(3) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Deputy Peterson's observation of Mr.